The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for GHS Girl Runners Among Region III Field MondaySoph Katrina Thoms won 17-4A race title by more than 45 secondsPhoto for GHS Hosting 17-4A Cross Country Meet MondayPhoto for GHS Meet Namesake in Attendance Last WeekGHS freshman Caitlyn Chacon recorded Top 20 finish here Thursday

Recent Headlines

  • Girl Runners Finish 9th in Midway Meet

    Girl's Cross Country - Fri, Sep. 8, 2017
  • GHS Girls 7th in Friday's Pro-Fit Meet

    Girl's Cross Country - Sat, Sep. 2, 2017
  • Cross Country 2nd, 7th at Belton Invitational

    Cross Country - Mon, Aug. 28, 2017
  • GHS Runners 3rd, 5th at Temple Meet

    Cross Country - Fri, Aug. 18, 2017
  • Cross Country Teams Making Debuts Friday

    Cross Country - Tue, Aug. 15, 2017
  • Cross Country Workouts Start August 1

    Cross Country - Thu, Jul. 20, 2017
  • Thoms 36th, Brock 79th at 4A State Meet

    Girl's Cross Country - Mon, Nov. 14, 2016
  • Hornet Duo Running at State Meet Saturday

    Girl's Cross Country - Wed, Nov. 9, 2016
  • Thoms, Brock Earn State-meet Passes

    Girl's Cross Country - Sun, Oct. 30, 2016
  • GHS Girls Among Loaded Field at Regionals

    Girl's Cross Country - Wed, Oct. 19, 2016
  • Girls Cruise to 17-4A Meet Title Wednesday

    Girl's Cross Country - Wed, Oct. 12, 2016
  • Cross Country District Meet Wednesday

    Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 10, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)