The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

GHS senior Dalton Polk in Boys Singles playPhoto for GHS Facing Madisonville Tuesday in Tennis PlayoffsAllison Hopson reached for backhand shot as partner Sean Dolan readies to helpMichaela Grundy swats serve during recent matchGHS freshman Shy Tatum

Recent Headlines

  • Tennis Falls to Robinson in 17-4A Opener

    Tennis - Fri, Sep. 1, 2017
  • First Serve Comes Thursday for GHS Tennis

    Tennis - Tue, Aug. 15, 2017
  • GHS Tennis to Begin Workouts August 7

    Tennis - Thu, Jul. 20, 2017
  • Tennis Places Three on THSCA Academic Team

    Tennis - Mon, Apr. 24, 2017
  • Baker-Newton Lose in Region Tourney

    Tennis - Tue, Apr. 18, 2017
  • Tennis' Baker-Newton Earn Regional Ticket

    Tennis - Sat, Apr. 8, 2017
  • 2nd-round Exits Best Finish for GHS Tennis

    Tennis - Mon, Feb. 27, 2017
  • GHS Netters Fall to 6A Copperas Cove 7-3

    Tennis - Wed, Jan. 25, 2017
  • Tennis Beats Groesbeck 6-5 in Spring Debut

    Tennis - Fri, Jan. 20, 2017
  • Tennis Starting Spring Season Tuesday at Cove

    Tennis - Wed, Jan. 11, 2017
  • GHS Places 4 on Tennis All-Academic List

    Tennis - Tue, Nov. 29, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)