The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Derrick Bayer in 110 meter hurdlesPhoto for Boys Have 4 Competing at UIL Regional MeetPhoto for Boys Track's Jackson, Gore on THSCA ListJalun Taylor, Derrick Bayer in 110 meter hurdlesPhoto for GHS Track Has 12 At Area Meet Wednesday

Recent Headlines

  • Boys Track 5th at District, Sending 4 to Area

    Boy's Track - Sat, Apr. 8, 2017
  • Boys Track Nets 34 Points for 8th at Lorena

    Boy's Track - Fri, Mar. 24, 2017
  • Boys Track Running Thursday at Lorena

    Boy's Track - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Boys Track Finishes 3rd at Whitney Meet

    Boy's Track - Fri, Mar. 10, 2017
  • Boys Track 7th at Connally Track Meet

    Boy's Track - Mon, Mar. 6, 2017
  • Boys Track Runner-up in Hornet Relays

    Boy's Track - Sun, Feb. 26, 2017
  • GHS' Hornet Relays Unfold Here Friday

    Track - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • Track Workouts Begin Monday for Girls, Boys

    Track - Fri, Jan. 20, 2017
  • Summer Track Program Started Locally

    Track - Wed, Jun. 1, 2016
  • Anderson Will Run for Trinity University

    Boy's Track - Wed, May 18, 2016
  • Brock Wins Bronze, Anderson 6th at State

    Track - Wed, May 18, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)