The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for Carothers Finishes 50th in Golf State TourneyPhoto for Carothers Among Field at State Tourney May 22-23GHS senior Canyon Carothers sizes up puttPhoto for Golfers Making Regional Returns Next WeekGHS junior Jett Truss finished as 3rd medalist in 17-4A tournament

Recent Headlines

  • Boys Golf Takes 4th in Final 17-4A Tune-up

    Boy's Golf - Mon, Apr. 3, 2017
  • Boys Golf Champs at Iredell Invitational

    Boy's Golf - Tue, Mar. 21, 2017
  • Boys Golf Takes Title at Glen Rose on Monday

    Boy's Golf - Tue, Mar. 7, 2017
  • Boys Golf 4th at Waco ISD Tourney

    Boy's Golf - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • Boys Golf 4th in Lampasas Invitational

    Boy's Golf - Wed, Feb. 1, 2017
  • Boy, Girl Golfers Teeing Off Next Week

    Golf - Fri, Jan. 27, 2017
  • Matthews, Gonzales Academic All-State

    Boy's Golf - Thu, Apr. 21, 2016
  • Boys Golf 6th at Region III Tourney

    Boy's Golf - Fri, Apr. 15, 2016
  • Boy Golfers Returning to Regional Next Week

    Boy's Golf - Tue, Apr. 5, 2016
  • GHS Golfers 1st, 2nd in District Tourney

    Golf - Mon, Apr. 4, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)