The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for Hornet Trio Earns Spots on Academic TeamPhoto for Boys Basketball Puts 6 on Academic TeamPhoto for Seven Hornets Earn 17-4A Cage HonorsGHS senior Wacey BowlandGHS senior Kennon Moore goes up for shot

Recent Headlines

  • Boys Basketball Falls to Lorena 54-48

    Boy's Basketball - Sun, Feb. 5, 2017
  • Buzzer-beater Sends GHS Boys Past Hillsboro

    Boy's Basketball - Wed, Feb. 1, 2017
  • Hornets Knock Off 17-4A Leader, Tied for 2nd

    Boy's Basketball - Mon, Jan. 30, 2017
  • Boys' Late Effort Thwarted by La Vega 54-51

    Boy's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 25, 2017
  • Boys Rally to Down Robinson, Share 2nd Place

    Boy's Basketball - Mon, Jan. 23, 2017
  • Boys Basketball Falls at China Spring 52-44

    Boy's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 18, 2017
  • Boys Basketball Thwarts Lorena 47-42 on Road

    Boy's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 11, 2017
  • Boys Basketball Clips Hillsboro 57-54 on Road

    Boy's Basketball - Mon, Jan. 9, 2017
  • Boy Cagers Clip Cadets 46-44 in League Play

    Boy's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 4, 2017
  • Boys Basketball Throttles West 63-33

    Boy's Basketball - Wed, Dec. 14, 2016
  • Hornet Cagers 1-3 at Glen Rose Invitational

    Boy's Basketball - Mon, Dec. 12, 2016
  • Boys Split Games in Glen Rose Tourney

    Boy's Basketball - Fri, Dec. 9, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)