The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for Boys Soccer Places Dozen on 17-4A TeamPhoto for Center Topples Boys Soccer 2-0 in Area RoundSenior Jose Gamez celebrates after early score in Friday's playoff winGHS Soccer hosts Anahuac Friday in 4A bi-district playoff gameGHS' Cruz Cruz in recent game

Recent Headlines

  • Boys Soccer Defeats Waco Connally 3-0

    Boy's Soccer - Thu, Mar. 9, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Hosting Connally Tuesday

    Boy's Soccer - Mon, Mar. 6, 2017
  • Repeat...Boys Soccer Blanks Robinson 1-0

    Boy's Soccer - Wed, Mar. 1, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Picks up Key Win over CS 1-0

    Boy's Soccer - Sun, Feb. 26, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Drops 1-0 Match at Lorena

    Boy's Soccer - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Falls to 17-4A Leader Mexia 3-2

    Boy's Soccer - Wed, Feb. 15, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Halts Skid, Blanks Connally 4-0

    Boy's Soccer - Mon, Feb. 13, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Falls to La Vega 4-1 Tuesday

    Boy's Soccer - Wed, Feb. 8, 2017
  • Robinson Downs Boys Soccer 2-0 Friday

    Boy's Soccer - Sun, Feb. 5, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Deflates Cougars 2-1 in OT

    Boy's Soccer - Wed, Feb. 1, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Plays to 0-0 Tie vs. Academy

    Boy's Soccer - Mon, Jan. 23, 2017
  • Boys Soccer 0-3-1 at Midlothian Heritage Classic

    Boy's Soccer - Tue, Jan. 17, 2017
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)