The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for Girls' Lifter Dickens Inks with SHSUHornet soph lifter Savannah Ford placed 6th at state meetSavannah Ford (left), Clarion Dubose set for Powerlifting state meetBailey Rowe lifts in bench press as GHS coaches John Dirk (left) and Jason Moffett overseeSenior Haley Dickens among seven GHS regional qualifiers

Recent Headlines

  • GHS' Dubose is KWTX Classroom Champion

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • Girls Powerlift 5th at West, Regional Next

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • GHS Girl Lifters Nab 4 Medals at Temple

    Girl's Powerlifting - Fri, Feb. 10, 2017
  • Powerlift Girls 5th at Copperas Cove Meet

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Jan. 30, 2017
  • Girl Lifters 3rd at Belton, Ford Wins Gold

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Jan. 23, 2017
  • Girl, Boy Lifters Making Debut Saturday

    Powerlifting - Wed, Jan. 11, 2017
  • Lifters' Griego Earns THSWPA Academic Honor

    Girl's Powerlifting - Wed, May 25, 2016
  • Sexton Ends Career with 5th-place State Showing

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Mar. 21, 2016
  • Lifters 3rd at Regional, Sexton Back to State

    Girl's Powerlifting - Fri, Mar. 4, 2016
  • 9 Girl Lifters Headed to Regional Meet

    Girl's Powerlifting - Tue, Feb. 23, 2016
  • Girl Lifters Finish 3rd at Stephenville

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Feb. 22, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)