The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

(From left) Weston Brown, Jim Hitchcock, Mason Johnson and Travis PotterTravis Potter competes in squat during recent meetLifter Jim Hitchcock one of five boys to qualify for THSPA regional meetSam Jackson ranks among tops in THSPA region standingsPhoto for Boy Powerlifters 6th at Temple Meet

Recent Headlines

  • Boy Lifters 4th, Earn 2 Golds at Cove

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Jan. 30, 2017
  • Powerlift Boys 7th in Season Debut at Belton

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Jan. 23, 2017
  • Girl, Boy Lifters Making Debut Saturday

    Powerlifting - Wed, Jan. 11, 2017
  • Bullington Earns THSPA Academic Honor

    Boy's Powerlifting - Thu, May 26, 2016
  • Adair Takes 4th at THSPA State Meet

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Apr. 4, 2016
  • Lifters 5th at Regional, Sending Pair to State

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Mar. 14, 2016
  • Boy Lifters Garner 7 Regional Spots

    Boy's Powerlifting - Tue, Mar. 1, 2016
  • GHS Boys Take 3rd at Stephenville

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Feb. 22, 2016
  • Powerlift Boys 6th at Robinson Meet

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Feb. 15, 2016
  • Powerlift Boys 5th at Salado Meet

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Feb. 8, 2016
  • Hornet Boys 5th at Belton, Earn 5 Medals

    Boy's Powerlifting - Mon, Jan. 25, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)