The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Soph Katrina Thoms finished 5th at Temple meetGHS boys counting on veteran squad to make strides in 2017Returning sophomore Katrina Thoms was a state qualifier last seasonRiley McClure was 30th at Region III-4A meetGHS boys' Bailee Ivy, Riley McClure headed to cross country regional meet

Recent Headlines

  • Boys 4th in 17-4A, Two Qualify for Regional

    Boy's Cross Country - Thu, Oct. 13, 2016
  • Cross Country District Meet Wednesday

    Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 10, 2016
  • Cross Country Boys 6th at Waco Connally

    Boy's Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 3, 2016
  • Boy Runners 2nd at Waco High Event

    Boy's Cross Country - Fri, Sep. 23, 2016
  • Boy Runners 9th in Thursday's GHS Meet

    Boy's Cross Country - Fri, Sep. 16, 2016
  • GHS Boys Compete at Temple Meet

    Boy's Cross Country - Tue, Sep. 6, 2016
  • Brock, Gore Named to KDH All-Area team

    Cross Country - Mon, Dec. 14, 2015
  • Smallridge Earns THSCA Academic Honor

    Boy's Cross Country - Mon, Nov. 30, 2015
  • Brock 85th, Gore 91st at 4A State meet

    Cross Country - Mon, Nov. 9, 2015
  • Brock, Gore Running Saturday at State Meet

    Cross Country - Wed, Nov. 4, 2015
  • Runners Brock, Gore Earn State Meet Berths

    Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 26, 2015
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    September 14 - GHS Bill Bradley Invitational
    October 9 - District 17-4A meet (Gatesville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    September 1 - Season opener vs. Connally
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    August 31 - District opener at Robinson
    September 1 - Home opener vs. Killeen High
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    August 17-19 - GHS Invitational (Var-JV-9)
    September 8 - District opener vs. China Spring