The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Pitcher Chesney Smith named 17-4A 1st teamPhoto for GHS Places Pair on 17-4A All-Academic TeamPhoto for Softball Ends Season with Loss to TroyPhoto for Softball Keeps Playoff Hopes Alive with WinHornet junior pitcher Chesney Smith

Recent Headlines

  • Robinson Smacks Softball 12-0 in 17-4A

    Softball - Mon, Apr. 3, 2017
  • Softball Early Lead Slips in 12-2 Loss to CS

    Softball - Mon, Mar. 27, 2017
  • No. 2 Lorena Downs Softball 8-2 Friday

    Softball - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Softball Drops 7-3 Decision to Hillsboro

    Softball - Wed, Mar. 15, 2017
  • Softball Seeks 1st League Win vs. La Vega

    Softball - Mon, Mar. 6, 2017
  • Softball Falls to China Spring in 17-4A Debut

    Softball - Wed, Mar. 1, 2017
  • Softball Opens 17-4A Tuesday vs. China Spring

    Softball - Mon, Feb. 27, 2017
  • 5A University Downs Softball 8-4 Tuesday

    Softball - Wed, Feb. 22, 2017
  • Softball 2nd in Killeen ISD Silver Bracket

    Softball - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • Softball Debut to Come in KISD Tourney

    Softball - Mon, Feb. 13, 2017
  • Softball Has Multi Scrimmages This Week

    Softball - Thu, Jan. 26, 2017
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)