The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Hornet golfer Attira CrouchPhoto for Golfers Making Regional Returns Next WeekGHS girls' golfer Irene Mak strolls to her next shotPhoto for Golfers 1st, 2nd after 17-4A Opening RoundHornet sophomore Kaylan Summers

Recent Headlines

  • Girl Golfers 2nd at Salado Invitational

    Girl's Golf - Wed, Mar. 8, 2017
  • Girls Golf Claims Title at Iredell Tourney

    Girl's Golf - Tue, Feb. 28, 2017
  • Girl Golfers 10th at Hutto Invitational

    Girl's Golf - Wed, Feb. 22, 2017
  • Girl Golfers 3rd at Llano Invitational

    Girl's Golf - Wed, Feb. 15, 2017
  • Girls Golf 7th at Lampasas in 2017 Debut

    Girl's Golf - Fri, Feb. 3, 2017
  • Boy, Girl Golfers Teeing Off Next Week

    Golf - Fri, Jan. 27, 2017
  • Girl Golfers 7th in Killeen Fall Tourney

    Girl's Golf - Tue, Nov. 15, 2016
  • Girls Golf Finishes 7th at Regional

    Girl's Golf - Wed, Apr. 13, 2016
  • Girl Golfers at Regional Monday, Tuesday

    Girl's Golf - Tue, Apr. 5, 2016
  • GHS Golfers 1st, 2nd in District Tourney

    Golf - Mon, Apr. 4, 2016
  • Girls Sit 2nd After 17-4A Opening Round

    Girl's Golf - Thu, Mar. 31, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)