The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Jordan Brock leans at finish of 800 meter racePhoto for Brock Making Fourth Trip to State MeetGHS senior Jordan Brock earns state passes in 400, 800 metersSenior Jordan Brock making 4th-straight regional tripPhoto for Track's Brock, Lee on THSCA Academic List

Recent Headlines

  • Girls Track 6th at Area Meet, 5 Region-bound

    Girl's Track - Wed, Apr. 19, 2017
  • GHS Track Has 12 At Area Meet Wednesday

    Track - Tue, Apr. 18, 2017
  • Girls Track 4th in 17-4A, 8 Going to Area

    Girl's Track - Sat, Apr. 8, 2017
  • Girls Track 5th at Lorena Meet

    Girl's Track - Fri, Mar. 24, 2017
  • Girls Track Scores 108, Finishes 2nd at La Vega Meet

    Girl's Track - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Girls Claim Trophy at Whitney Track meet

    Girl's Track - Fri, Mar. 10, 2017
  • Girls Track 4th at Waco Connally Meet

    Girl's Track - Mon, Mar. 6, 2017
  • Girls Track Finishes 4th in Hornet Relays

    Girl's Track - Sun, Feb. 26, 2017
  • GHS' Hornet Relays Unfold Here Friday

    Track - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • Track Workouts Begin Monday for Girls, Boys

    Track - Fri, Jan. 20, 2017
  • Brock Inks Deal with Central Arkansas

    Girl's Track - Thu, Nov. 10, 2016
  • Summer Track Program Started Locally

    Track - Wed, Jun. 1, 2016
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)