The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for Girls Cagers' Jones, Nolte Named Super CentexPhoto for Three Girl Cagers on THSCA Academic TeamPhoto for 10 Hornets on Girls B-ball Academic ListHornet junior Allaira Jones named 17-4A's MVPGatesville senior Emma Shinn drives baseline during Tuesday playoff game

Recent Headlines

  • Girls B-ball Beats Burnet, on to 3rd Round

    Girl's Basketball - Mon, Feb. 20, 2017
  • GHS, Burnet to Meet in Area Friday at Cove

    Girl's Basketball - Wed, Feb. 15, 2017
  • Girls Beat Palestine High 50-24 in Bi-District

    Girl's Basketball - Tue, Feb. 14, 2017
  • GHS Facing Palestine High in Bi-District Monday

    Girl's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 10, 2017
  • 17-4A Title Goes to Hornets, Playoff on Monday

    Girl's Basketball - Wed, Feb. 8, 2017
  • Girls Cagers Top Lorena, Earn Share of 17-4A Title

    Girl's Basketball - Sun, Feb. 5, 2017
  • Girls Basketball Staves Off Hillsboro 42-31

    Girl's Basketball - Wed, Feb. 1, 2017
  • B-ball Girls Handle Connally 60-29 in 17-4A Play

    Girl's Basketball - Mon, Jan. 30, 2017
  • La Vega Knocks Off No. 15 Hornet Girls 45-44

    Girl's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 25, 2017
  • Girl Cagers Stave Off Robinson, Regain First

    Girl's Basketball - Mon, Jan. 23, 2017
  • Girls Basketball Loses at China Spring 49-39 in OT

    Girl's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 18, 2017
  • Girl Cagers Fend Off Lorena 31-29 in 17-4A

    Girl's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 11, 2017
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)