The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

GHS soph setter Jill TrussGHS senior libero Carlee Duncan flanked by Daci Segraves (left) and Lina HotiGHS soph Sydney MundkowskySydney Farrell, Marlee Ward close block during Saturday match at RobinsonGHS junior Maci Matthews

Recent Headlines

  • Volleyball Suffers 3-1 Loss to No. 12 Lorena

    Volleyball - Wed, Sep. 27, 2017
  • Volleyball Erases 2-Set Deficit for Friday WIn

    Volleyball - Sat, Sep. 23, 2017
  • Spikers Get 3-0 Sweep at Waco Connally

    Volleyball - Wed, Sep. 20, 2017
  • Volleyball Sweeps La Vega, Now 2-1 in 17-4A Play

    Volleyball - Sat, Sep. 16, 2017
  • Volleyball Bested by Robinson 3-0 in District

    Volleyball - Wed, Sep. 13, 2017
  • Volleyball Rallies to Down CS 3-2 in 17-4A Opener

    Volleyball - Sat, Sep. 9, 2017
  • Volleyball Begins 17-4A Schedule Here Friday

    Volleyball - Wed, Sep. 6, 2017
  • Spikers Drop Road Game at Mexia

    Volleyball - Sat, Sep. 2, 2017
  • Volleyball Drops 5A Waco High 3-0

    Volleyball - Wed, Aug. 30, 2017
  • GHS Finishes 2nd in Groesbeck Tourney

    Volleyball - Mon, Aug. 28, 2017
  • Volleyball Handles Cameron 3-1 for 11th Win

    Volleyball - Wed, Aug. 23, 2017
  • Spikers Finish 3rd in 20-team GHS Tourney

    Volleyball - Mon, Aug. 21, 2017
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)