The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

Photo for GHS Girl Runners Among Region III Field MondayPhoto for Cross Country Boys Aim for Regional GloryPhoto for Burnet Is Football Homecoming Foe Friday NightPhoto for GHS Athletics - FRIDAYGHS soph setter Jill Truss

Recent Headlines

  • Tennis Falls to Madisonville 10-9 in 4A Bi-District

    Tennis - Wed, Oct. 18, 2017 at 12:50 PM
  • Football Crushes Lampasas 49-13 in 13-4A Opener

    Football - Sat, Oct. 14, 2017
  • Tennis Drops 17-4A Match to China Spring 16-3

    Tennis - Wed, Oct. 11, 2017
  • Volleyball Handles La Vega 25-13, 25-14, 25-9

    Volleyball - Wed, Oct. 11, 2017
  • Football Opens 13-4A Slate Friday at Lampasas

    Football - Tue, Oct. 10, 2017
  • Volleyball Drops Match to 17-4A Leader Robinson

    Volleyball - Mon, Oct. 9, 2017
  • GHS Boys Bring Home 17-4A Cross Country Title

    Boy's Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 9, 2017
  • Girls Cross Country 2nd, Thoms 1st at 17-4A Meet

    Girl's Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 9, 2017
  • GHS Hosting 17-4A Cross Country Meet Monday

    Cross Country - Fri, Oct. 6, 2017
  • photo
    UPCOMING KEY DATES (All Sports):
     
    ATHLETICS
    February 1 - UIL reclassification and realignment for 2018-19, 2019-20 school years
     
    BASEBALL
    January 26 - First day after-school workouts
     
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    October 18 - First day after-school workouts
    November 7 - Season opener at Marlin
    November 10 - Home opener vs. Waco University
    December 12 - District opener at China Spring
     
    BOYS BASKETBALL
    October 25 - First day after-school workouts
    November 14 - Season opener vs. Stephenville
    December 19 - District opener at La Vega
    December 28-29 - GHS Holiday Classic
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    October 23 - 4A Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    FOOTBALL
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
    November 10 - Senior Black-out Night
     
    BOYS GOLF
     
    GIRLS GOLF
     
    GIRLS POWERLIFTING
     
    BOYS POWERLIFTING
     
    GIRLS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    BOYS SOCCER
    November 27 - First day after-school workouts
     
    SOFTBALL
    January 19 - First day after-school workouts
     
    TENNIS
    October 17 - Bi-District vs. Madisonville (4:00 PM, Groesbeck HS)
     
    TRACK
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    October 17 - Senior Night
    October 30-31 - Bi-District playoffs (TBA)