The Official Athletics site of GATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Header Middle
Header Bottom

Top Stories

GHS Soccer hosts Anahuac Friday in 4A bi-district playoff gamePhoto for GHS Athletics - SATURDAYHornets' Sam Jackson in shot put eventGracie Lee competes in shot putPhoto for April 25 Date for GISD Athlete Free Physicals

Recent Headlines

  • Girls Golf Finishes 3rd in Iredell Tourney

    Girl's Golf - Tue, Mar. 21, 2017
  • Boys Golf Champs at Iredell Invitational

    Boy's Golf - Tue, Mar. 21, 2017
  • Girls Soccer Opens 4A Playoffs Friday at Home

    Girl's Soccer - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Boys Track Running Thursday at Lorena

    Boy's Track - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Girls Track Scores 108, Finishes 2nd at La Vega Meet

    Girl's Track - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Baseball Upends Lorena 4-3 for Key 17-4A Win

    Baseball - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • No. 2 Lorena Downs Softball 8-2 Friday

    Softball - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Ford Takes 6th at THSWPA State Meet

    Girl's Powerlifting - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017
  • Baseball Downs Hillsboro 11-7 for 2nd League Win

    Baseball - Wed, Mar. 15, 2017
  • Softball Drops 7-3 Decision to Hillsboro

    Softball - Wed, Mar. 15, 2017
  • Boys Soccer Defeats Lorena 2-1, Nabs Playoff Bid

    Boy's Soccer - Wed, Mar. 15, 2017
  • Girls Soccer Now Awaits Friday 17-4A Results

    Girl's Soccer - Wed, Mar. 15, 2017
  • UPCOMING KEY DATES:
     
    ATHLETICS
    April 25 - Free physicals for GISD athletes
     
    BASEBALL
    June 9 - Peyton Bates in FCA Victory Bowl
     
    BASKETBALL
    October 18 - Girls' first day workouts
    October 25 - Boys' first day workouts
     
    CROSS COUNTRY
    August 1 - First day of fall practices
     
    FOOTBALL
    June 10 - Bailey Adair, Sam Jackson in FCA Victory Bowl
    August 7 - Start of two-a-days
    September 1 - Season opener vs. Waco Connally
    October 13 - District opener at Lampasas
    October 20 - GHS Homecoming vs. Burnet
     
    GOLF
    April 7 - First round District 17-4A tourney (Glen Rose)
    April 10 - Second round District 17-4A tourney (Glen Rose)
     
    POWERLIFTING
     
    SOCCER
    March 20 - Parent Night (Girls, Boys)
    March 20 - Playoff warmup vs. Salado (Girls 5:30, Boys 7;30 PM)
    March 24 - Girls' bi-district playoff vs. Anahuac (here, 5:30 PM)
    March 24 - Boys' bi-district playoff vs. Anahuac (here, 7:30 PM)
     
    SOFTBALL
    April 7 - Youth Softball League Night
    April 13 - Senior Night
     
    TENNIS
    April 7-8 - District tournament (Robinson)
     
    TRACK
    April 5-6 - District 17-4A meet (Lorena)
    April 19 - Area meet (TBD)
    April 28-29 - Region III meet (Huntsville)
     
    VOLLEYBALL
    June 10 - Kate Lovejoy in FCA Victory Bowl
    August 1 - First day of two-a-days
    August 7 - Season opener at Waco University